>

 

EASTERN CANADIAN THOROUGHBRED  ASSOCIATION (ECTA)


Home

Classifieds

Directors

Events

Links


Membership

 

 

 

ecta_logo.jpg

 

 

 

EASTERN CANADIAN THOROUGHBRED ASSOCIATION

1983-2015

 

http://ecta.ncf.ca

 

________________________________________

_________________

ANNUAL BANQUET AND AWARDS NIGHT

 

APRIL 23th 2016, Irish Hills Golf and Country Club,

Carp, ON.

MEET AND GREET & SILENT AUCTION 5:30 PM.  BUFFET DINNER 7:00PM

 

GUEST SPEAKER: To Be Announced.

“""”

 

SILENT AUCTION TO THE BENEFIT OF ECTA AND

LONGRUN THOROUGHBRED SOCIETY FOR RETIRED RACE HORSES

Tickets:  PREPAID ONLY 

$50.00 ea     (Table reservations recommended)

Ticket sales close Monday April 18,th  2016.

AVAILABLE FROM : ECTA Board of Directors

or MaryEllen Kennedy@ (613) 257-5837

 

 

2014 ECTA AWARD WINNERS

 

 

1.TOP RACE EARNER:  The Windfields Farm Trophy

 

WEEKEND IN MALIBU (Old Forrester – Druidess) Bred by Bernard & Karen McCormack

 

RESERVE TOP RACE EARNER:

 

BUTILOVESYABABE ( Rebellion – Loose Talk)

  Bred by Bred by Box Arrow Farm

 

________________________________________________________________________

                                   

2.TOP 2 YEAR OLD EARNER: The Manistee Farm Trophy

 

WEEKEND IN MALIBU (Old Forrester – Druidess) Bred by Bernard and Karen McCormack

          

RESERVE TOP 2 YEAR OLD EARNER:

 

HOT CROSS BUNS (Singing Saint – Rice Pudding) Bred by Owned and bred by Box Arrow Farm and Gord Colbourne

 _______________________________________________________________________

 

  1. ECTA CLAIMER OF THE YEAR:  The Beau Fasa Award

 

VALID’S BEST (Best of the Bests – Valid’s Best) Bred by Bernard and Karen McCormack

 

RESERVE ECTA CLAIMER OF THE YEAR:

 

HEY YOU PICK ME (Wando – Tomorrow’s Honey)  Owned and bred by Box Arrow Farm and Gord Colbourne ,

 

  1. TOP RACE EARNER FORT ERIE RACT TRACK:

 

AINTNOFLYSONME (Limehouse- Cherrily (Ire)) Owned and raced by Gord Colbourne and Peter Gaskin.

 

RESERVE TOP RACE EARNER FORT ERIE:

 

NICK ‘n DALE (Weather Warning – Nykee) Bred by M. E. Kennedy

 

 

5.CHAMPION HUNTER: The Bradford Trophy

 

A LITTLE DECORUM (Niigon – Brave Passing), Owned and ridden by Treena   McLellan.

 

 

 

  1. CHAMPION EVENT HORSE:  The Oakhurst Farm Trophy

 

KING STAG  (Running Stag – Bermuda Bride) Owned by Ruth Allum, ridden by Michelle Caputo

 

 ______RESERVE CHAMPION EVENT HORSE:

 

KNIGHT IN A JAG  (Ascot Knight – Golden Jaguar) Owned by Ruth Allum,  ridden by Michaela Robinson.

  ________________________________________________________________

 

  1. CHAMPION LINE HORSE:

 

SIMPLY DECADENT (Niigon- Exploited Nites) Owned by Treena McLellan, shown by Marc Desautel.

 

RESERVE CHAMPION LINE HORSE:

 

A LITTLE DECORUM (Niigon – Brave Passing) Owned by Treena McLellan,  shown by Marc Desautel.

 

______________________________________________________________________

 

  1. STALLION OF THE YEAR The Longview Farm Trophy

 

SIMPLY DECADENT (Niigon – Exploited Nites) Owned by Treena McLellan

 

________________________________________________________________________

 

  1. BROODMARE OF THE YEAR:  The Lamb Trophy

 

YUKON LADY (Saint Ballado – Beamy) Owned by M. E. Kennedy

 

_______________________________________________________________________  

 

  1. FOXHUNTER AWARD: The McKibbin Award

 

DUPPIES (Wando – Coilia)

                 Owned and ridden by Aran Mcmanus

RESERVE FOXHUNTER AWARD  

 

            MYSTIC FORTUNE (Fortunate Prospect - Mystic Obsession) Owed and ridden by Jen Stewart

_______________________________________________________________________-

 

 

11 .OWNER/BREEDER OF THE YEAR: The Windsong Memorial Trophy

   

BOX ARROW FARM & GORDON COLBOURNE

 

____________________________________________________________